?

Log in

About this Journal
This community is for women, men or significant others of someone expecting to give birth in May of 2006.
Please introduce yourself and let us know when your due so that I can put your due date on the user info page! Thank you all for joining! 6 more months!!!!!!
Current Month
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728
Feb. 7th, 2007 @ 04:14 pm Party Planning
I may be jumping the gun a bit, but don't judege. I am already planning my sons 1st birthday party. I don't have much time through the week, and I plan on making a lot of stuff, so I am starting now, like 3 1/2 months ahead of time.
I have decided to do it like a movie premier, since, this party is really for the adults, and the few cousins he has. He really won't be able to tell the differance between a regular day.
What I need help with, is what do you think of when you think movie premier? I have already decided we will have a red carpet, a home movie playing, and I am going to make movie style posters with Malachy on them. Like, I am going to blow up a picture of him in his dog suit and make it look like 101 Dalmations. But what else comes to mind when you think of a movie premier?
About this Entry
Momma's Boy
jnifr:
Oct. 20th, 2006 @ 09:03 am (no subject)
So the other night, my hubby Stonie was holding my son Zane. They were watching Tv, but Zane was trying to tell Stonie a story. Stonie wasn't really paying attention, he was focused on the show. Zane started getting angry and babbeling louder, and finally looked up at Stonie and yelled "DADA!" and stole the sucker that Stonie was sucking on. We laughed about it, thinking it was just a coincidence. But now everytime we go to pick up Stonie from work, or if Zane is trying to get his attention, he starts saying Da-Da over and over. I'm afraid my little baby has said his first word already... and he is only 6 months old. He's growing up so fast...
About this Entry
Christmas Zane
stonieswoman:
May. 21st, 2006 @ 10:46 pm (no subject)
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Mason Wayne Daniel Tait was born on May 15th, 2006 at 5:20pm. With a fine weight of 9lbs 8oz. I love him so much.
About this Entry
Micki new
motherdragon51:
Mar. 7th, 2006 @ 08:34 pm Test results
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
So my doctor called today and said that my blood sugar was on the high side, so I go for a second test on Friday. That would explain the crappy weekend I had and my continueing low energy :( . The risks to my pregnancy are that my baby may be fat and I may need a C-section birth if he is, thats if I take poor care of myself. It may also mean future health problems and possible obesity for my baby :( so I really really gotta take care of myself if I don't want that to happen to me and my baby. If I do have gestational diabetes it means I have a risk of developing type two diabetes in a few years... so if I want to avoid that I really gotta step up and take the healthy path from now on. *sigh* sucks but atleast I have two reasons to become health conscious from now on... even though i should have been in the first place >.
About this Entry
Micki new
motherdragon51:
Mar. 2nd, 2006 @ 02:17 pm Stretch marks are evil
Lately I've been really hating my belly. I've gotten stretch marks, they were there from early on already because I may have been gaining weight in my early months... losing it every where else but gaining in the belly >.< Lately they've been really red and it seems like I'm getting more. I try to lotion them as much as possible but does that really help... *sigh* gonna have real appearence issues after birth because of these horrible lines.
About this Entry
Micki new
motherdragon51:
Mar. 1st, 2006 @ 04:07 pm Neat
So I'm 28 weeks as are many of you most likely and had my second doc's appointment today. My doctor said to watch my baby's movement should be 10 times a day or anything wierd that may happen with my body, because the baby can now survive outside of the womb. I knew it could but I didn't know that it had a 92% survival rate, so that is really cool, takes a load of my mind. At 30 weeks its 97% chance of survival so I for sure have a beebee if for some reason we have to induce early. The baby also has his eye's open so he can see the lights go on and off sometimes. And he has eyelashes and eyebrows and is growing hair if he's gonna have hair on his head. Yup, so very cool.

The only down side to my appointment is that I had to take a diabetes test cause at 28 weeks we're now prone to getting gestational diabetes. I didn't eat for 12hours before and had to drink this medical orange pop which wasn't really gross. Then an hour after that they took my blood, I had blood tests before and nothing really happened. But this time I almost fainted, which kind of scares me cause it may be an indication of me having diabetes, but then again it could just be that its because I haven't eaten in so long so the blood rush from when she took the turnicate off was just a bit much for my "weakened" state already. Well I hope I don't have diabetes cause I think that means if I don't watch my sugar I'll have a fat baby :P I haven't read up on it yet. Okie well thats all. Laterz.
About this Entry
Micki new
motherdragon51:
Nov. 15th, 2005 @ 11:57 am (no subject)
Alright so today was my doctors appointment. 15 week check up. we walk in and the doctor goes, Are you ready to find out what it is?? I was shocked I thought it would be another 3-6 weeks before we would find out. She said that if the baby would co-operate we might be able to find out. So I lay down on the table and she started the ultrasound. Immediatly the baby turned its butt, spread its legs and let us see that we are having........











A BOY!!!!




YAY!! GO BLUE TEAM!!!!!

I thought Stonie ((my fiance)) was going to wet himself. We're both so excited. He really wanted a boy. His heart rate is 150, everything measures perfectly, his due date is still May 5th, 2006. WOO HOOO!!!
Soon as the scanner is up and running again I'll post the ultrasound pictures.

We have decided on a name. Stonie, After Stonie and his grandfather, Zane, After my grand mother, and Mykal. Stonie Zane Mykal is well on his way :)


April - 15w2d

x-posted a few places
About this Entry
Christmas Zane
stonieswoman:
Nov. 5th, 2005 @ 03:02 pm (no subject)
This sucks. I'm about to hit 14 weeks pregnant. This week I have thrown up 4 times. Thats more than the other weeks all put together. I thought this was suppose to be getting better and going away? not coming up with avengence. Ugh. Can I please hold down some water??
About this Entry
Christmas Zane
stonieswoman:
Nov. 2nd, 2005 @ 06:43 pm (no subject)
So I just -THOUGHT- my morning sickness was getting better. OOPS! Wrong.

I've thrown up twice this week and its only wednesday.

Yucky.


13w3d
About this Entry
Christmas Zane
stonieswoman:
Oct. 30th, 2005 @ 12:10 pm Just some questions for everyone :)
Alrighty.. So how are all the may babies feeling this week?

Noticed any changes?

We're supposedly suppose to loose our morning sickness, feel less tired and start feeling more 'pregnant' with-in this month.. Anyone feeling any of that yet?

I also just found out that there is another may community.. Do you all want me to talk to the moderator and make us sister communities or...? Any suggestions on that are welcome.

The -BIG- ultrasound is getting closer.. How many of you all are wanting to find out the sex of your baby?
About this Entry
Christmas Zane
stonieswoman: